Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Regimantas ČIUPAILA

Regimantas ČIUPAILA*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: reciup@lrs.lt

  • Committee on Foreign Affairs Member of Committee (from 05/14/1998 till 10/18/2000)
  • Centre Parliamentary Group Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Committee on European Affairs Deputy Chairman of Committee (from 09/18/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Association of European Parliamentarians with Africa, Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with North European countries (Denmark, Norway, Finland, Sweden, Iceland), Deputy Chairman
  • Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee, Deputy Member (from 09/25/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Member (from 01/25/1999 till 10/18/2000)

Biography

Born in Kaunas on 20 August 1956.

In 1979 graduated from the Department of Mathematics of Vilnius University as a teacher of mathematics. Worked as an engineer-programmer at the Computer Centre of Vilnius University till 1992. In 1979-1983 - a post graduate student by correspondence at Vilnius University and the Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences.

Doctor of mathematics since 1992.

In 1992 - Director in charge of foreign relations at Vilnius Gediminas Technical University.

In 1990-1991 - Deputy Chairman of the Council of the city of Vilnius.

In 1995 - elected member of the Municipal Council of the city of Vilnius.

A member of the Lithuanian Centre Union and its Board.

Speaks English, Polish and Russian.

Married. His wife Dalia is a teacher. The family has two daughters.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Interparliamentary Union.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with North European Countries (Denmark, Norway, Finland, Sweden).

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with France.

Member of the Parliamentary Relations Group with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Poland.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Czech Republic.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Japan.




*
 Home

LR Seimas