Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Roma DOVYDĖNIENĖ

Roma DOVYDĖNIENĖ*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: Roma.Dovydeniene@lrs.lt, Roma.Zakaitiene@lrs.lt, rodovy@lrs.lt

  • Social Democratic Parliamentary Group Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Committee on Social Affairs and Labour Member of Committee (from 11/27/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Committee on European Affairs Deputy Chairman of Committee (from 09/18/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Parlamentinė moterų grupė, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Deputy Chairman
  • Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland, Member (from 06/24/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee, Member (from 09/25/1997 till 10/18/2000)

Biography

Born in Šiauliai on 2 December 1956.

Finished Šiauliai secondary school.

In 1975-1981 studied at the Department of Law of Vilnius University. In 1981 worked as a chief legal advisor at the Children's Clinical Hospital. In 1986-1988 - a chief legal advisor at "Trakai" Public Catering Association of the Ministry of Justice.

In 1990-1992 - Deputy Chairman of Council of the Trade Union Organisation of the Lithuanian Trade and Customers Co-operation.

In 1992 elected Chairwoman of the Council of the Trade Union Organisation of the Lithuanian Trade and Customers Co-operation. Represents the Trade Unions in International Organisations. Took part in the preparation of the Draft Labour Code.

Does not belong to any party.

Speaks English and Russian.

Divorced. Has a son.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Interparliamentary Union.

Member of the Seimas Parliamentary Women's Group.

Member of the Parliamentary Relations Group with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of France.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Greece and Cyprus.




*
 Home

LR Seimas