Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Gražina IMBRASIENĖ

Gražina IMBRASIENĖ*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: grimbr@lrs.lt

  • Committee on Legal Affairs Chairman of Committee (from 03/10/1999 till 10/18/2000)
  • Committee on Legal Affairs Member of Committee (from 11/26/1996 till 03/09/1999)
  • Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives) Parliamentary Group Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Committee on European Affairs Member of Committee (from 03/10/1999 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland, Member (from 06/24/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee, Deputy Member (from 03/30/1999 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Deputy Member (from 04/15/1999 till 10/18/2000)

Biography

Born on 10 June, 1950 in Radviliškis region.

Went to Švenčionėliai boarding school.

1977 graduated from the Department of Law of Vilnius University. Before being elected to the Seimas worked at the Lithuanian Association of Banks.

Speaks German, Russian and Polish languages.

Divorced. Has a son who studies at Vilnius University and works in the capacity of the management of the Department of the Lithuanian Agricultural Bank.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Baltic Assembly.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Interparliamentary Union.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Austria.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Czech Republic.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Knesset of Israel.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Japan.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Poland.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Kuwait.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the United Kingdom of Britain and Northern Ireland.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Tibet.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Taiwan.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany.




*
 Home

LR Seimas