Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Zygmunt MACKEVIČ

Zygmunt MACKEVIČ*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: zymack@lrs.lt

  • Committee on Foreign Affairs Member of Committee (from 05/14/1998 till 10/18/2000)
  • Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives) Parliamentary Group Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Commission on Youth and Sport Affairs Member of Commission (from 03/03/1998 till 10/18/2000)
  • Committee on European Affairs Member of Committee (from 09/18/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of France, Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federation of Switzerland, Chairman
  • Seimas Delegation to Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe, Member (from 12/19/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland, Member (from 06/24/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Francophonic countries, Head/Chief (from 06/08/1999 till 10/18/2000)

Biography

Born on 29 February 1944 in the Akuotininkai village in Vilnius region.

In 1962 - finished Secondary school of Nemenčinė.

In 1963 - finished Buivydiškiai Technical School of Agriculture.

Worked as a teacher at Vilnius Technical School of Agriculture and at the same time continued his studies at Vitebsk Veterinary Academy.

In 1972 - a post graduate student at the Department of Biology of Moscow Veterinary Academy.

In 1991 - Habilit. Doctor of Biological Sciences.

1975-1980 - a scientific research worker at the Laboratory of Heart and Blood-vessels Surgery of the Department of Medicine at Vilnius University, read the course in histology.

1980-1981 - was on a study visit at Universite Catholique de Louvain.

1983 and 1985 - Université de Liege.

1989 - Universities of London, Manchester, Oxford, Cambridge.

1995 - Jagiellonian University in Kracow (Poland).

1992 - Chairman of the Senate of the Institute of Experimental and Clinical Medicine.

1982-1990 - Vice President of the Scientific Society of Pathologists of Lithuania.

1993 - Awarded the grant G.Soros Foundation for scientific publications.

1997 - award by the President of France "For Merits."

1988-1990 - member of the Polish Cultural Society of Lithuania and Sąjūdis Seimas. Currently - member of the Lithuania Congress of Poles. Member of the Royal Society of Noblemen of Lithuania. The family coat of arms - "Machwicz".

Hobbies - radio sports and dogs. Takes interest in the history of Lithuania and Poland, art history of Europe.

1981-1990 - member of the CPSU. Currently - member of the Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives).

Speaks English, Polish, French, Russian, German languages.

Married. Wife Irena is a physiotherapist at a hospital in Vilnius. Son Zygmunt and daughter Gabrielė are students.

Deputy Head of the Seimas Delegation to OSCE.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland.

Chairman of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with France.

Chairman of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Swiss Confederation.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Interparliamentary Union.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Knesset of Israel.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Japan.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the USA.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Poland.




*
 Home

LR Seimas