Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Antanas RAČAS

Antanas RAČAS*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: anraca@lrs.lt

  • Committee on Foreign Affairs Member of Committee (from 05/14/1998 till 10/18/2000)
  • Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives) Parliamentary Group Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Committee on European Affairs Member of Committee (from 09/18/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany, Chairman
  • Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee, Deputy Head/Chief (from 09/25/1997 till 11/17/1999)
  • Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee, Head/Chief (from 11/18/1999 till 10/18/2000)
Was elected to the Seimas 1992 - 1996.
Was elected to the Supreme Council - Reconstituent Seimas 1990 - 1992.

Biography

Born on 28 August 1940 in Jurbarkas.

Finished school in 1958, served in the Soviet Northern Navy in 1959-1962.

In 1962-1967 - studied Germanic philology at Vilnius University, degree in the German language and literature. Taught at schools in Zarasai and Kelmė regions. Was deputy headmaster of Šaukėnai school and was fired for his relations with the clergy and anti-Soviet activists.

Till 1990 taught the German language at Kelmė Secondary school No. 2. Participated in the activities of Sąjūdis, was a member of the Sąjūdis Seimas, Chairman of the Sąjūdis Council of Kelmė region.

In 1990 - elected deputy to the Supreme Council - the Reconstituent Seimas, worked in the Foreign Affairs Committee, after January events in 1991 established the Lithuanian Information Bureau in Germany, Hüttenfeld, on the premises of the February 16 school and the German Lithuanian Community; was head of the Bureau till 18 November 1991.

Member of the Seimas since 1992.

Founder and Chairman of the Lithuanian Samaritan Community, participates in the activity of the International Samaritan Organisation. In co-operation with the Bundestag parliamentarians, helps the Lithuanian farmers to establish relations with farmers in Germany, organises study trips of young farmers to schools of agriculture, helps to purchase agricultural equipment.

Likes literature, national culture, history. Has translated articles and two books on religion and published underground. Has published a two-part volumes of verses, reminiscences of D.Grinkevičiūtė about deportations to the Laptev Sea (1976).

Takes interest inn the media, rhetoric, the work of self-governments.

Member of the Homeland Union(Lithuanian Conservatives).

Speaks English, German and Russian.

Married. Has three sons.

Chairman of the Seimas Delegation for the Relations with the European Parliament.

Deputy Head of the Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Interparliamentary Union.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations between Lithuania and the Republic of Austria.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Poland.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany.




*
 Home  >  History of the Seimas  >  Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania 1996 - 2000

LR Seimas