Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Romualdas OZOLAS

Romualdas OZOLAS*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: roozol@lrs.lt

  • Committee on Economics Member of Committee (from 03/31/1999 till 10/18/2000)
  • Board of the Seimas Deputy Chairman (from 11/26/1996 till 11/04/1999)
  • Centre Parliamentary Group Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Commission on NATO Affairs Member of Commission (from 08/31/1999 till 10/18/2000)
  • Assembly of Elders, Member (from 11/25/1996 till 11/04/1999)
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the USA, Deputy Chairman
  • Seimas Delegation to the Baltic Assembly, Member (from 12/03/1996 till 10/18/2000)
Was elected to the Seimas 1992 - 1996.
Was elected to the Supreme Council - Reconstituent Seimas 1990 - 1992.

Biography

Born on 31 January 1939 in Pasvalys region into a middle-class family.

In 1957-1962 - studied at the Department of History-Philology of Vilnius University. Acquired the qualification of a philologist.

In 1965-1968 - worked as an executive secretary, later - editor of the division of the magazine "Kultūros barai."

In 1968-1973 - a post graduate student at Vilnius University.

In 1973-1989 - teacher at Vilnius University.

In 1975-1980 - worked at the Secretariat of the Council of Ministers of the LSSR.

1980-1989 - assistant editor-in-chief of "Mintis" Publishing House.

In 1988-1990 - member of Sąjūdis Initiative Group, Vice Chairman of Sąjūdis Seimas Council. Founder of "Atgimimas" newspaper and its editor-in-chief.

In 1990-1991 - Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Lithuania.

In 1992 - took part in drawing up the Constitution of the Republic of Lithuania.

In 1973-1990 - member of the CPSU (LCP).

In 1992 - member of the Lithuanian Centre Movement.

Member of the Lithuanian Centre Union since 1993. Chairman of the Lithuanian Centre Union.

President of the Ethnic Rebirth and Development Fund, member of the Council of the Funs "Save Children of Chechenia."

On 5-9 December 1994, after regular attacks of Russian troops, as a representative participated in handing over Russian war prisoners to President D.Dudajev.

In 1994-1995 - member of the Good Will Mission of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania to solve the problems of Chechenia. In 1997 participated in the Presidential elections in Chechenia as an observer of OSCE.

Member of the Seimas group to support the Lithuanians residing in Karaliaučius region.

The author of many books: "Stories about Philosophers and Philosophy" (1988), "The First Years of Re-established Independence" (1992), "Within the Sources of rebirth" (1996), and others. Winner of Stasys Šalkauskis prize.

Speaks German and Russian.

Married. Has a daughter.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Baltic Assembly.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Interparliamentary Union.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic Chechenia of Itcheria.

Deputy head of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the USA.

Deputy chairman of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Japan.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany.




*
 Home  >  History of the Seimas  >  Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania 1996 - 2000

LR Seimas