Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Gediminas VAGNORIUS

Gediminas VAGNORIUS*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: Gediminas.Vagnorius@lrs.lt, gevagn@lrs.lt

Was elected to the Seimas 1992 - 1996.
Was elected to the Supreme Council - Reconstituent Seimas 1990 - 1992.

Biography

Born on 10 June 1957 In Plungės region into a family of a worker and a teacher.

In 1975 finished Telšiai secondary school No. 4.

In 1980 graduated from Vilnius Engineering Construction Institute (currently - Vilnius Gediminas Technical University) and acquired the specialisation of en engineer-economist.

In 1980-1987 - junior research worker at Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, teacher, post-graduate.

In 1987 - Doctor of economic Sciences.

From 1988 - senior research worked at the Institute of Economics of the Academy of Sciences. Prepared documents of the Lithuanian Economy Reform, co-ordinated the activity of the working group of the preparation draft laws.

Has published articles on economics and politics.

In 1990 was elected Deputy to the Supreme Council - the Reconstituent Seimas in Vilnius electoral district No. 8., member of the Presidium of the Supreme Council.

From January 13 1991 till July 22 1992 - Prime Minister of the Republic of Lithuania.

Member of the Seimas since 1992.

From 28 November 1996 till April 30 1999 - Prime Minister of the eight (XXIXI) Government.

Did not belong to any party till 1993, currently - member of the Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives), Chairman of its Board.

Speaks Russian and German languages.

Married. Has a daughter and a son.




*
 Home  >  History of the Seimas  >  Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania 1996 - 2000

LR Seimas