Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Kazimira Danutė PRUNSKIENĖ

Kazimira Danutė PRUNSKIENĖ*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: Kazimira.Prunskiene@lrs.lt, kaprun@lrs.lt

  • Committee on Economics Member of Committee (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Independent Parliamentary Group Elder of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Commission on Family and Child Affairs Member of Commission (from 08/30/1999 till 10/18/2000)
  • Commission on the Problems of Ignalina Nuclear Power Plant Member of Commission (from 08/30/1999 till 10/18/2000)
  • Assembly of Elders, Member (from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Parlamentinė moterų grupė, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Kazakhstan, Chairman
  • Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland, Member (from 06/24/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee, Deputy Member (from 09/25/1997 till 10/18/2000)
Was elected to the Supreme Council - Reconstituent Seimas 1990 - 1992.

Biography

Born in Švenčioniai region, the village of Vasiuliškė on 26 February, 1943.

Graduated for the Department of Economics of Vilnius University.

In 1965-1986 worked as a teacher. Doctor of Economic Sciences, professor (1988).

In 1982-1983, 1986, 1988 did research in the Federal Republic of Germany.

In 1986-1989 - Deputy Director of the Institute of Economics of Agriculture of Lithuania, Rector of the Lithuanian Institute of Professional Training for Managers and Specialists in National Economy, Deputy Prime Minister of Lithuania (1989).

In 1990-1991 - Prime Minister of the first Government of Lithuania after the restoration of independence (the 22nd Prime Minister in the history of Lithuania).

In 1988 became engaged in political activity. A member of the Board of Sąjūdis Seimas till 1990.

In 1990-1992 - Deputy of the Supreme Council - the Reconstituent Seimas - nominated by the Lithuanian Reform Movement Sąjūdis.

In 1992 the Seimas Commission on Investigation into the KGB activity of the USSR initiated the case concerning the fact of collaborating with the KGB. The Supreme Court confirmed the conclusion of the Commission, however, it was protested against by the Prosecutor General. The decision was not approved by the Supreme Council - the Reconstituent Seimas - (24 September, 1992) i.e. the mandate of the Supreme Council deputy was not terminated.

In 1991 - Manager of the Institute of Europe of Lithuania - a public non-profit scientific organisation, Head of the international forums of that institute and the editor of the publication "Lithuania Today." Works as a part-time lecturer at Vilnius Gediminas Technical University.

In 1993 founded a private enterprise "K. Prunskienė's Consultancy." Was its President and business consultant till 1993.

Member of the Council of the Consultancy Centre of European Political Studies (1991-1994), a member of the International Committee of Economic Reforms and Co-operation in Bonn (1993-1996). A member of the Council "Women - the World's Leaders". A member of Berlin Training Centre since 1998. Has published over 200 scientific research papers in the field of economics in the Lithuanian and Foreign press. The author of the following books: "The Confession of the Amber Lady" (1991), "Leben fur Litauen" (Frankfurt/Main, Berlin, Ullstein. 1992), "The Backstage" (1992), "The Price of Liberation" (1993), "The Years of Becoming Free and Changes" (1995). Main publications of recent years: "Markt Balticum" (Haufe Freiburg-Berlin, 1995), "Transformation, Co-operation and Conversion. NATO ASI Series 4/7" (Dordrecht-Boston-London, 1996), "East-West Scientific Co-operation. NATO ASI Series 4/15" (Dordrecht-Boston-London, 1996).

Works in the field of women's rights and equal opportunities. Takes interest in improving the conditions for small and medium-size business.

Was a member of the CPSU (1980- 10 March, 1990). One of the founders of the Women's Party, its Chairwoman since 25 February, 1995.

Chairwoman of the New Democratic/Women's Party since 1998.

Divorced. Has three children - two daughters and a son.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Greece and Cyprus.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Japan.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with France.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Russia.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Taiwan.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany.




*
 Home

LR Seimas