Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Bronislavas Juozas KUZMICKAS

Bronislavas Juozas KUZMICKAS*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: brkuzm@lrs.lt

  • Committee on Foreign Affairs Member of Committee (from 05/14/1998 till 10/18/2000)
  • Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives) Parliamentary Group Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Commission on NATO Affairs Member of Commission (from 08/31/1999 till 10/18/2000)
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Kingdom of Spain, Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Italy, Chairman
  • Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Western European Union, Head/Chief (from 12/19/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland, Member (from 06/24/1997 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Head/Chief (from 01/25/1999 till 10/18/2000)
Was elected to the Supreme Council - Reconstituent Seimas 1990 - 1992.

Biography

Born on 10 November 1935 in Prienai region into a family of farmers.

1960 - graduated form the Department of History-Philology of Vilnius University.

1966 - awarded Doctor's degree in philosophy.

1966 - taught philosophy at Vilnius Engineering Construction Institute (currently - technical University).

1973 - scientific research worker at the Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences.

1984 - Habil. Doctor.

1987 - Professor.

Went of study trips to Poland, France, Italy and the USA.

1974-1996 - published a number of books dealing with problems of philosophy.

1991 - member of the council of the project of East-West Parliamentary Practice. Editor-in-Chief of the journal "Revue Baltique".

1988-1990 - member of Sąjūdis initiative group, member of the Sąjūdis Seimas Council.

1990-1992 - Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Council - the Reconstituent Seimas.

1993 - worked at the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, also at Klaipėda University.

Was member of the CPSU. Since 1994 - member of the Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives)

Speaks English, Polish, French, Russian, German languages.

Wife Leonarda is a teacher of Vilnius University. Has three daughters.

Head of the Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the European Council.

Head of the Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Western European Council.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Interparliamentary Union.

Chairman of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Italy.

Chairman of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Knesset of the Republic of Israel.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the USA.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Canada.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Tibet.




*
 Home  >  History of the Seimas  >  Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania 1996 - 2000

LR Seimas