Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Andrius KUBILIUS

Andrius KUBILIUS*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: Andrius.Kubilius@lrs.lt, ankubi@lrs.lt

  • Board of the Seimas First Deputy Chairman (from 11/26/1996 till 11/09/1999)
  • Committee on Legal Affairs Member of Committee (from 11/26/1996 till 03/27/2000)
  • Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives) Parliamentary Group Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Committee on European Affairs Chairman of Committee (from 09/18/1997 till 11/17/1999)
  • Commission on NATO Affairs Member of Commission (from 08/31/1999 till 10/18/2000)
  • Assembly of Elders, Member (from 11/25/1996 till 11/03/1999)
  • Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee, Head/Chief (from 09/25/1997 till 11/17/1999)
  • Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland, Head/Chief (from 07/02/1998 till 11/15/1999)
Was elected to the Seimas 1992 - 1996.

Biography

Born on 8 December 1956, in Vilnius, into the family of scientists.

1979 graduated from the department of Physics of Vilnius University.

1979-1990 - a lab assistant, engineer, junior research worker at Vilnius University.

1988 - became involved in the Lithuanian Reform Movement Sąjūdis, was Sąjūdis Council executive secretary.

Since 1992 - member of the Seimas, was Head of the Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives) Parliamentary Group.

Member of the Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives) since its establishment.

Speaks English and Russian languages.

Wife Rasa is a violinist of the National Symphony Orchestra. Sons Vytautas and Andrius are pupils.

Member of the Seimas delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Interparliamentary Union.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Japan.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the USA.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with North European Countries (Denmark, Norway, Finland, Sweden).




*
 Home

LR Seimas