Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas

Member of the Seimas 1996-2000

Česlovas JURŠĖNAS

Česlovas JURŠĖNAS*

Member of the Seimas from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000.

Personal E-mail: Ceslovas.Jursenas@lrs.lt, cejurs@lrs.lt

  • Lithuanian Democratic Labour Party Parliamentary Group Elder of a Parliamentary Group (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Committee on Legal Affairs Member of Committee (from 11/26/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Assembly of Elders, Member (from 11/25/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the People's Republic of China, Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany, Deputy Chairman
  • Seimas Delegation to the Baltic Assembly, Member (from 12/03/1996 till 10/18/2000)
  • Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland, Member (from 06/24/1997 till 10/18/2000)
Was elected to the Seimas 1992 - 1996.
Was elected to the Supreme Council - Reconstituent Seimas 1990 - 1992.

Biography

Born on 18 May 1938 in Ignalina region.

1960 - graduated from Vilnius University as a journalist. Worked for the daily "Tiesa". In 1964 - an international reviewer at the Lithuania Radio and Television, four years later - Editor-in-Chief of the TV Information broadcasts.

1973 - graduated from Higher Party School of Leningrad (currently - St Petersburg).

1973-1975 and 1983-1988 - instructor at the Central Committee of the Lithuanian Communist Party, Head of the Press, TV and Radio Department.

1975-1978 - Deputy Head of the Department of Culture of the Council of Ministers of the Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic.

1978-1983 - headed the editorial office of "Vakarinės naujienos".

1988 - member of the college of the Radio and Television Committee, a political reviewer, edited TV programme "Atgimimo banga" and other popular broadcasts.

1989-1990 - spokesman to the Government of the Republic of Lithuania.

Main participant of the succession of the LCP from the CPSU and independent reorganisation of the LCP.

1990-1992 - Deputy of the Supreme Council - the Reconstituent Seimas.

1992 - Deputy Elder of the Reconstituent Seimas.

Since 1992 - member of the Seimas.

Chairman of the Sixth Seimas ( 25 February 1993 - 25 November 1996).

Chairman of the Lithuanian Democratic Labour Party.

Published several books and reference books about the world and politics.

Hobbies - collecting cartoons, playing chess.

Speaks English, Russian and Polish languages.

Wife Jadvyga is a journalist. Works at the Lithuanian Telegram Agency. Their son Saulius is a physicist, doctor of natural sciences, works at Vilnius University.

Member of the Joint Commission of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the USA Lithuanian Community.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Baltic Assembly.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm of the Republic of Poland.

Member of the Seimas Delegation to the Interparliamentary Union.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Poland.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the People's Republic of China.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Russian Federation.

Member of the Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Ukraine.




*
 Home  >  History of the Seimas  >  Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania 1996 - 2000

LR Seimas