Members of the Seimas 

Loreta GRAUŽINIENĖ
 
Member of the Seimas 2012-2016
Loreta GRAUŽINIENĖ

 
Member of the Seimas from 11/16/2012 till 11/14/2016
 
 
Position
 
  • Speaker of the Seimas (from 10/03/2013 till 11/14/2016)
Committees of the SeimasPolitical Groups of the Seimas
  • Labour Party Political Group, Member (from 11/16/2012 till 11/14/2016) (participation suspended since 10/03/2013 under Article 24 of the Statute of the Seimas)
History
 
Was elected to the Seimas 2008 - 2012.
Was elected to the Seimas 2004 - 2008.
 

Biography

 

Date of birth

10 January 1963

Place of birth

Rokiškis, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

1997

Lithuanian Institute of Accounting and Audit, Qualification of Auditor

1992

Graduation from the Lithuanian Academy of Agriculture (currently Aleksandras Stulginskis University), Faculty of Economics, Diploma of Accounting Economist

1981

Graduation from Žiežmariai Secondary School (currently Žiežmariai Gymnasium), Kaišiadorys District

 

 

Work experience

 

1996–2004

Owner, private company providing business operation analysis, accounting, audit and advisory services

1994–2004

Lecturer, Vocational Agricultural School in Ukmergė (currently Vocational Business School in Ukmergė)

1992–1994

Chief Accountant, a number of private companies

1986–1992

Economist, Association of Public Utilities

 

Accountant, Agricultural Machinery Association of Ukmergė

 

Accountant, collective farm Žiburys, Ukmergė District

1982–1986

Accountant, Peat Development Authority

 

 

Political career

 

 

Chair of the Labour Party

Since 2013 Speaker of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania

2012–2013

Member, Committee on Audit

 

Member, Committee on European Affairs

 

Member, Labour Party Political Group

2009

Candidate for the post of the President of the Republic of Lithuania

2008–2012

Chair, Committee on Audit

 

Member, Labour Party Political Group

2004–2008

Member, Committee on Audit

 

Member, Committee on Budget and Finance

 

Member, Committee on European Affairs

 

Member, Commission for Parliamentary Scrutiny of Operational Activities

Since 2003

Member of the Labour Party

 

Miscellaneous

Member, Lithuanian Chamber of Auditors

Interests: public activities

Languages: Lithuanian (native), Russian, German, English

Hobbies: reading, outdoor leisure activities

 

Family

Married with two sons

 
© Office of the Seimas

http://www.lrs.lt/pls/inter/w5_show?p_a=5&p_asm_id=47867&p_r=786&p_k=2&p_b=3800