Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas  Lietuviškai  

Member of the Seimas 2000-2004

Egidijus VAREIKIS

Egidijus VAREIKIS*

Member of the Seimas from 10/19/2000 till 11/14/2004.

Personal E-mail: Egidijus.Vareikis@lrs.lt

  • Committee on State Administration and Local Authorities Member of Committee (from 03/25/2004 till 07/04/2004)
  • Committee on Foreign Affairs Member of Committee (from 07/05/2004 till 11/14/2004)
  • Committee on Foreign Affairs Member of Committee (from 10/24/2000 till 03/24/2004)
  • Committee on European Affairs Deputy Chairman of Committee (from 11/09/2000 till 11/14/2004)
  • Commission on NATO Affairs Member of Commission (from 12/18/2000 till 11/14/2004)
  • Parliamentary Group of the Homeland Union - Conservatives Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 01/27/2004 till 11/14/2004)
  • United Parliamentary Group of the Centre Union, the Union of Modern Christian Democrats and the Election Action of Lithuanian Poles Deputy Elder of a Parliamentary group (from 09/10/2002 till 03/04/2003)
  • United Parliamentary Group of the Centre Union, the Union of Modern Christian Democrats and the Election Action of Lithuanian Poles Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 10/20/2000 till 09/09/2002)
  • Liberal and Centre Parliamentary Group Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 06/05/2003 till 01/26/2004)
  • Parliamentary Group of the United Political Group and the Group of Liberals Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 03/05/2003 till 06/04/2003)
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Chechen Republic of Itchkeria, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the USA, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of France, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with North European countries (Denmark, Norway, Finland, Sweden, Iceland), Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Ireland, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Italy, Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Austria, Deputy Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Japan, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federation of Switzerland, Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Israel, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Czech Republic, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Tibet, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Turkey, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Association of European Parliamentarians with Africa, Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Slovakia, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Commonwealth of Australia and New Zealand, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Liban, Chairman
  • Seimas Group for Inter-parliamentary Relations with the 8th Term of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Belarus and with its Democratic Forces, Member
  • Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee, Chairman (from 11/09/2000 till 11/14/2004)
  • Seimas Delegation to Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe, Deputy Member (from 01/26/2001 till 11/14/2004)
  • Delegation of the Seimas Observers in the European Parliament, Deputy Chairman (from 04/17/2003 till 05/21/2003)
  • Delegation of the Seimas Observers in the European Parliament, Member (from 05/22/2003 till 03/04/2004)




*

LR Seimas