Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas  Lietuviškai  

Member of the Seimas 2000-2004

Artūras PAULAUSKAS

Artūras PAULAUSKAS*

Member of the Seimas from 10/19/2000 till 11/14/2004.

Personal E-mail: Arturas.Paulauskas@lrs.lt

  • Chairman (from 07/12/2004 till 11/14/2004)
  • Chairman (from 10/19/2000 till 04/06/2004)
  • Board of the Seimas Chairman (from 07/12/2004 till 11/14/2004)
  • Board of the Seimas Chairman (from 10/19/2000 till 04/19/2004)
  • Assembly of Elders, Member (from 10/24/2000 till 11/14/2004)

Biography

POLITICAL

2000   Elected Chairman of the Seimas (Parliament) of Lithuania
on October 19, 2000
1998-2000   Founder and Chairman of the New Alliance (Social Liberal) party
1997   Independent candidate for President of Lithuania

LEGAL

1997-2000   Private legal practice
1995-1997   Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Lithuania
1990-1995   Prosecutor General of the Republic of Lithuania
1987-1990   Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Lithuania
1979-1987   Varėna District Prosecutor
1976-1979   Kaišiadorys District Investigator

EDUCATION

1976   Graduate of Vilnius University Law School

PERSONAL

Date of Birth - August 23, 1953
Wife - Jolanta
Children - son Arnas and daughter Aistė
Sons - Andrius and Vilius from a previous marriage




*

LR Seimas