Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas  Lietuviškai  

Member of the Seimas 2000-2004

Birutė VĖSAITĖ

Birutė VĖSAITĖ*

Member of the Seimas from 10/19/2000 till 11/14/2004.

Personal E-mail: Birute.Vesaite@lrs.lt

  • Committee on Economics Member of Committee (from 10/26/2000 till 11/14/2004)
  • Committee on European Affairs Member of Committee (from 11/09/2000 till 11/14/2004)
  • Parliamentary Group of the Social Democratic Coalition (LDDP-LSDP-LRS) Member of a Parliamentary Group (from 10/20/2000 till 11/14/2004)
  • Commission for Business and Employment Chairman of Commission (from 04/26/2001 till 12/15/2003)
  • Assembly of Elders, Member (from 10/26/2000 till 06/04/2001)
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the USA, Deputy Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with North European countries (Denmark, Norway, Finland, Sweden, Iceland), Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Ireland, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Italy, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Japan, Deputy Chairman
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the People's Republic of China, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Federation of Switzerland, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of Poland, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Greece and Cyprus, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Association of European Parliamentarians with Africa, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with Romania, Member
  • Parliamentary Group for the Relations with the Republic of France, Member
  • Seimas Delegation to the European Union and the Republic of Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee, Member (from 11/09/2000 till 11/14/2004)
  • Delegation of the Seimas Observers in the European Parliament, Chairman (from 04/17/2003 till 11/14/2004)




*

LR Seimas